Regulation on the processing and protection of personal data in "AZ SMART MMC"

This Regulation on the processing and protection of personal data in “AZ SMART MMC” (hereinafter referred to as the Regulation) defines the procedure for processing and protecting personal data of individuals obtained when they use (visit) the website www.smartone.az
1. Definition of terms

Personal data – information or a set of information about an individual who is identified or can be specifically identified with their help. Personal data for the purposes of this Provision includes: surname, first name, patronymic, phone number, e-mail address, identification code (number) of the person, as well as other data defined by law.

Processing of personal data – any action or set of actions, including such as collection, registration, accumulation, storage, adaptation, modification, restoration, use and distribution, depersonalization, destruction of personal data, including using information (automated) systems.

Seller – “AZ SMART MMC”, TIN 9900003611, to which the personal data subject or the law has granted the right to receive and process the relevant personal data, and which is the owner of such personal data.

Consent of the personal data subject – a voluntary expression of the will of an individual to grant permission for the processing and storage of his personal data in accordance with the formulated purpose of their processing.

Application form – an electronic registration document posted on the Website for filling in by the subject of personal data for the purpose of purchasing goods from the Seller, when filling in which the subject of personal data gives his consent to processing (accumulation, registration, collection, storage, adaptation, modification, restoration, use, distribution, depersonalization, destruction) The seller of their personal data, according to the terms of this Provision and the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Website – website www.smartone.az, including all its subdomains that are under the organizational control of the Seller.

2. Subject of regulation

2.1.This Provision defines the procedure for processing (accumulation, registration, collection, storage, adaptation, modification, restoration, use, distribution, depersonalization, destruction) of personal data received by the Seller when using (visiting) The Site is the subject of personal data.

2.2. In order to use the Site, the subject of personal data is obliged to express his consent to the terms of this Provision by putting a mark on the electronic page of the Site on which this Provision is posted.

2.3. By filling out the Application Form and sending the information entered in it, the personal data subject voluntarily provides the Seller with his personal data, and also gives the Seller consent to their processing in accordance with this Provision and the current legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

2.4. The consent of the personal data subject to the processing of personal data is given for the purpose of identifying the personal data subject when visiting and using the Website, fulfilling the personal data subject’s request (s) to purchase goods from the Seller, further concluding and fulfilling obligations under contracts between the personal data subject (the person whose interests he represents) and the Seller, providing customer support, informing about services that may be of interest to the personal data subject (the person whose interests he represents), conducting surveys and marketing research.

2.5. In order to achieve the purposes provided for in clause 2-4 of this Provision, the Seller has the right to perform the following actions with personal data: collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, clarification (updating, modification), use, depersonalization, blocking, deletion and destruction, transfer to third parties, with the consent of the personal data subject and compliance with measures ensuring the protection of personal data from unauthorized access, other actions necessary for the implementation of the requirements of this Provision and which do not contradict the current legislation.

2.6. To fulfill the requirements of this Regulation, the Seller also has the right to send letters, messages and information materials to the e-mail address of the personal data subject, as well as send SMS messages, make calls to the phone number specified in the Form.

2.7. By providing consent to the processing of personal data in accordance with the procedure established by this Regulation, the personal data subject thereby confirms that he has been informed about the owner of personal data, the composition and content of the collected personal data, the rights of the personal data subject established by the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”.

3.Receipt, processing and use of personal data

3.1. The Seller uses personal data collected exclusively through the Website or provided by the personal data subject in other ways provided for by this Regulation.

3.2. The Seller has the right to download Cookies to the computer or other electronic device of the personal data subject that is used to visit the Site (if the personal data subject has not limited this possibility in his web browser), as well as to receive, store, process and use the information contained in the Cookie.

3.3. When using the Site by a personal data subject, the software and hardware complex on which the Site is hosted automatically stores, processes and uses the data of the personal data subject that does not relate to personal data, for example: the IP address of the personal data subject, data on the location of the personal data subject that can be determined using its IP address, cookies, as well as statistical information about the activity of the personal data subject.

3.4. The Seller has the right to process personal data for the entire period necessary for the implementation of the purposes specified in clause 2.4. of this Procedure, unless other terms are provided for by the current legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

4. Access to personal data

4.1. The Seller undertakes to ensure the protection of personal data from unauthorized access by third parties, not to distribute or transfer personal data to any third parties in violation of the requirements of this Provision and the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

4.2. The subject of personal data has the right to change or delete his personal data held by the Seller by sending a corresponding request to the Seller’s e-mail address indicated on the Website. If it is necessary to use the Site in the future, the personal data subject undertakes to re-provide the necessary personal data to the Seller.

4.3. The procedure for accessing personal data of third parties necessary to fulfill the obligations of the personal data subject and the Seller to each other is determined by the terms of the consent of the personal data subject provided to the Seller for the processing of personal data. If the personal data subject does not define additional conditions, it is considered that the personal data subject, by agreeing to the terms of this Provision, gives the Seller the right to provide third parties with access to personal data in the manner and cases established by law and the agreement of the Parties, provided that third parties have previously implemented measures to protect the personal data received.

4.4. The seller is not responsible for the dissemination of personal data, as well as for other losses caused to the subject of personal data, provided that he is negligent in ensuring the security and protection of personal data.

5. Rights of the personal data subject

5.1.In accordance with the Law of Azerbaijan “On the protection of Personal Data”, the subject of personal data has the right to:

  • know the whereabouts of personal data, their purpose and the name, address of the data controller, to give the corresponding instructions for obtaining this information to authorized persons, except for cases stipulated by law;
  • obtain information about the conditions of access to personal data, including information about third parties which receive their personal data;
  • access to their personal data;
  • to no later than thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the request, except in cases provided by law, the answer is that, does it store the personal data of the personal data owner, and to contents of his or her personal data stored at the owner of the personal data;
  • submit a reasoned request to the owner of the personal data, object to the processing of your personal data;
  • to protect your personal data from unlawful processing and accidental loss;
  • apply legal remedies in case of violation of the legislation on the protection of personal data;
  • exercise other rights established by the current legislation.

6. The personal data subject hereby confirms that he is familiar with the Regulations and, acting freely, in accordance with his will and in his own interests, gives his consent to the Seller to process the personal data provided to the Seller.